Tampilkan postingan dengan label Claims Made and Reported. Tampilkan semua postingan
[…] McDowell later settled with Brasher and took an assignment of Brasher’s rights under the Zurich policies.  It then filed a declaratory judgment action against Zurich, arguing that Zurich’s denial of coverage was improper since it failed to demonstrate that it was prejudiced as a result of Brasher’s failure to report the claim during the relevant policy period. 

At issue in the McDowell decision was the application of § 19-110 of the Maryland Code, which states:

An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.  (Emphasis supplied.)

Zurich argued on motion to dismiss that § 19-110 does not apply to policies under which notice is a condition precedent to coverage, such as claims made and reported policies.